Privacy Policy

  • CrackerCoast holds Privacy in high regard. we care about your personal information's confidentiality
  • This privacy policy applies to all personal data, submitted by you, to the CrackerCoast.com web site.
  • By registering to CrackerCoast you need to submit a Screen name and contact information, more specifically an e-mail address and your real name. This information is held in confidence for administration purposes only. Face book connect users may choose an alternate screen name that is used to interact with other members and to log in. All other face book integration modules are protected by your settings at face book and susceptible to there terms and policies. All other local profile information is completely voluntary. No Vital personal information, such as Social Security or Credit Card numbers are collected by Crackercoast.
  • CrackerCoast also stores and reads cookies to and from your computer. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our forums and general website features to recognize your browser for when you return to this web site and optimise performance By using this website, you agree that the web server may place a cookie on your machine and access it at any time during your session. In general, cookies are safe and are not a security issue when being used from 'trusted' internet sites, such as Crackercoast.com. For information on how to manage cookies in your browser, please visit AboutCookies.org
  • CrackerCoast will not sell, transmit or distribute any data held without your prior permission or consent, unless required to do so under relevant United States legislation, civil subpoena, search warrant or by court order
  • All other information provided by you goes into a "semi public profile" and is entirely optional and within your controls in your user settings. All information held in your profile or any information that you reveal in public post or private message while using Crackercoast is at your own risk.
  • Most of your profile data and inter-member contact on this site can be limited through the use of the friends list this can be done through your settings. If you are having issues with this, please contact us.
  • CrackerCoast will take all reasonable effort to ensure that all personal information you submitted is maintained secure on our server. However, we make no warranty to this.
  • This site is intended for individuals over the age of 16. Any information collected is intended to be of individuals over the age of 16. According to COPPA, our site does NOT cater to children. While we do try to maintain a civil environmental free of Vulgar adult content we do not practice censorship of language. "Operators of commercial websites or online services directed to children under 13 that collect personal information from children" require a COPPA agreement and privacy policy. Since we do not cater to this age group, no COPPA exists on CrackerCoast
  • This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time without notice. It is your responsibility to check this page for updates or changes. If you have any questions regarding your privacy, then Contact Us